Plymouth Sports: WEEK IN REVIEW (1-25 to 1-29)

PHS BOYS BASKETBALL:

The boy’s basketball team hosted Wawasee last Friday night in an NLC contest.  The Pilgrims defeated the Warriors 62-42.

The Pilgrims only lead 32-23 at halftime.  The Pilgrims jumped on the Warriors in the second half outscoring them 30-19.

Nick Felke lead the Pilgrim onslaught with 22 points.  Senior Josh Anders added a double double with 16 points and 10 rebounds.  Cam Eveland added five assists and three steals.

"I thought our kids played consistent for the four quarters of the ballgame.", said HC Ryan Bales on the MAX 98.3 Saturday Morning  Coaches Show.   "We got a lot of effort off our bench which is great to see.   When you have Anders (16 pts) and Felke (22 pts) logging a lot of minutes lately, it was nice to have Garret Tharp and Ryan Carmicheal be productive on the court when I rest the other two."

The Pilgrims run their record to 3-1 in the NLC and 11-4 overall.  Next up is a double home weekend with Northridge coming to The Rock Friday night and Mishawaka here Saturday night.  JV start time is 6:15 Friday night and 6:45 Saturday night.

The JV Pilgrims ran their record to 13-2 on the year with a 39-35 win over a good Wawasee JV team.  Clay Hilliard lead the Pilgrims with 16 points and 5 rebounds. The win also keeps them undefeated in the NLC with a 4-0 record.

 

PHS GIRLS BASKETBALL:

The Lady Pilgrims traveled to Wawasee for an NLC contest last Saturday night.  Wawasee defeated the Pilgrims in double overtime 57-55.

The Pilgrims were lead by Nicole Horvath’s double double.  She had 17 points and 14 rebounds.  Halle Reichard also added 15 points to aide the Pilgrim cause.

It was Senior Night for the Pilgrim Ladies on Tuesday in their match-up with SB Clay.  And for a second straight time, the Lady Pilgrims needed Overtime to decide the outcome. Plymouth prevailed 55-51.    The win moved their record to 9-12 on the season.

The Lady Pilgrims lead throughout much of the contest, but a three pointer by Clay tied the game at 49 – 49 with 25 seconds remaining in the contest.  Plymouth had two shots at the end of regulation but neither dropped.

Plymouth outscored Clay 6-2 in OT to secure the victory.  Halle Reichard’s 3 with 40 seconds remaining in OT was the dagger that clinched the victory over their Sectional opponent.

Reichard lead the Pilgrims with 19 points.  Alli Andrews added 14 points and 4 assists.

Next up for the Lady Pilgrims will be the last game of the regular season at Northridge tonight (Thursday) before the Sectionals.  Tip-off of the JV contest is set for 6:15.   Plymouth drew SB Clay in the opening round of the Sectionals.

The Pilgrim JV team improved their record to 20-1 on the year with a huge win over Clay 60-17.  Wryanne Leed lead the Pilgrims with 14 points while Kenzie Quissell chipped in with 11 points.

GYMNASTICS

The Plymouth gymnastics team competed in a 3 way meet with East Noble and Warsaw at East Noble last Saturday.  The Plymouth girls finished third with a score of 88.15.   Top finisher in the All-Around for the Pilgrims was Bailey Eveland with a score of 30.15.  Zailey Hess finished with a 28.15 while teammate Karly Gruett finished with a 27.4.  Madison Smith had a 25.75.

Then they got their first win of the year Monday night in the PHS Multi-Purpose Room 93.7-75.3.

Bailey Eveland was the All-Around champion with a score of 31.45.  She had the highest overall score on the beam with an 8.2.  Teammate Karly Gruett finished second in the All-Around with a score of 31.25.  Karly finished with the top overall score on the vault 8.75 and floor exercise with an 8.8.

Zailey Hess finished in fourth place on the All-Around with a 27.75.  Madison Smith finished in 6th place overall with a score of 26.2.

The girls will be in action again this Saturday as they travel to Western High School south of Kokomo.  The action is set to begin at 12:00.

 

SWIMMING

The Plymouth boy’s swim team traveled to Tippecanoe Valley for a meet Monday night.  The boys lost a tight match 86-83.

Alex Vancza won the 200 IM and the 100 backstroke.  Teammate Andrew Jacobs finished second in the backstroke.  Kirk Hettich won the 500 yard freestyle and the 100 fly.  Daniel Stauffer and Josh Eberly took first and second in the 100 breaststroke.

Trevor Grimmett took second place in the 50 yard freestyle.  The 400 meter relay team of Vanca, Hettich, Grimmett, and Mitch Rose won the 400 free relay race.

Next up is the NLC battle Saturday at Northridge.  Gun shot starts at 9:00am.

 

WRESTLING

The Plymouth Rockies wrestling team will play host to the 2016 IHSAA Wrestling Sectional Saturday morning and afternoon.  Wrestling at The Rock will get underway at 9:00 AM.

Schools represented at the sectional include Bremen, Caston, CMA, Culver, Plymouth, Rochester, Tippy Valley, Triton, Warsaw, and Wawasee.  The top four finishers in each weight class advance to the regional held at Rochester High School on Saturday, 2/1/16.  The top four finishers in each weight class from the Mishawaka sectional also advance to the Rochester regional.

The Rockies have won a total of 20 Wrestling Sectionals since the 1976-77 season.  They have won two out of the last three wrestling sectionals held at The Rock.

 

FRESHMEN BOYS BASKETBALL

The Pilgrim freshmen team hosted Tippecanoe Valley Tuesday night in the auxiliary gym and posted a victory over the Vikings 29-23.  The win moves their record above .500 to 8-7.

Bryce Carmichael lead the Pilgrims in scoring with 15.  Blake Reed hauled down 10 rebounds.

Next up for the Pilgrims is Penn next Monday night at The Palace.  Game time is set for 6:30.