School Classifications Announced for 2015-16, 2016-17

The Indiana High School Athletic Association has announced the new classifications for IHSAA member schools in several sports for the next two school years.
The enrollment figures, the total of boys and girls in grades 9‐12, were submitted by the schools to the Indiana Department of  Education last fall and are used to determine the classifications in the sports of baseball, boys and girls basketball, football, boys and
girls soccer, softball and volleyball.
Five schools that have joined the IHSAA membership in the last two years are not yet eligible to compete in IHSAA tournaments and are not included in the listing of schools. Indianapolis Lighthouse Charter, Providence Cristo Rey and Smith Academy for Excellence will be eligible in 2017‐18 while Gambold Preparatory Academy and Traders Point Christian Academy will be eligible in 2018‐19.

Also, per IHSAA By‐Law, C‐2‐3c, any school has the option to play up one or more classes in any sport for the two‐year classification period by notifying the Association Office. Mishawaka’s football team has opted to continue to play in Class 5A even though their
enrollment would place them in 4A. Fort Wayne Canterbury’s boys soccer team, which played the last two years in Class 2A due to the Tournament Success Factor, has decided to continue in 2A even though it did not garner enough points the last two seasons to
remain there by rule and their enrollment would make it a Class A school.
Please note that Tournament Success Factor points will still be accumulated in baseball and softball this spring and any necessary updated versions in those sports will be released in the days following the end of those respective state tournaments.

Sectional groupings for each sport will be announced no earlier than May 4 following approval of the IHSAA Executive Committee.

Here's a look at area teams making the move:

 

Baseball

Moving from 3A to 4A (1)     Muncie Central.

Moving from 4A to 3A (5)     Indianapolis Northwest, Jay County,  Marion, New Palestine,   South Bend Washington.

Moving from 2A to 3A (3)
Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Washington, Sullivan.

Moving from 3A to 2A (9)
Blackford, Eastbrook, Gary Roosevelt, Knox, Lighthouse CPA, Mitchell, Rochester, Wheeler, Whitko

Moving from A to 2A (2)
Carroll (Flora), Monroe Central

Moving from 2A to A (8)
Cambridge City Lincoln, Clinton Central, LaVille, North Central (Farmersburg), North Miami, Northfield, Riverton Parke, Sheridan.
Boys Basketball     *Denotes change due to Tournament Success Factor
Moving from 3A to 4A (3)
Guerin Catholic*, Kankakee Valley, Muncie Central.

Moving from 4A to 3A (4)
Indianapolis Northwest, Marion, New Palestine, South Bend Washington.

Moving from 2A to 3A (7)
Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Washington, Park Tudor*, Rensselaer
Central, Sullivan.

Moving from 3A to 2A (7)
Bowman Academy, Eastbrook, Gary Roosevelt, Knox, Mitchell, Rochester, Whitko,

Moving from A to 2A (6)
Barr‐Reeve*, Covington, Carroll (Flora), Marquette Catholic*, Monroe Central, Rossville,

Moving from 2A to A (4)
Clinton Central, North Central (Farmersburg), North Miami, Riverton Parke,
Girls Basketball      *Denotes change due to Tournament Success Factor
Moving from 3A to 4A (2)
Kankakee Valley, Muncie Central.

Moving from 4A to 3A (3)
Indianapolis Northwest, Marion, South Bend Washington.

Moving from 2A to 3A (8) Fort Wayne Canterbury*, Heritage Christian*, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Manual,
Indianapolis Washington, Rensselaer Central, Sullivan.

Moving from 3A to 2A (8)
Blackford, Eastbrook, Evansville Mater Dei, Gary Roosevelt, Knox, Mitchell, Rochester, Whitko,

Moving from A to 2A (6)
Carroll (Flora), Covington, Lafayette Central Catholic, Monroe Central, Oregon‐Davis,Rossville.

Moving from 2A to A (4)
Clinton Central, North Central (Farmersburg), North Miami, Riverton Parke.
Football

*Denotes change due to Tournament Success Factor ** Denotes school opted to play in higher class
Moving from 6A to 5A (3)
Castle, Indianapolis Tech, Lafayette Jefferson.

Moving from 5A to 6A (2)
Indianapolis Cathedral*, LaPorte.

Moving from 4A to 5A (4)
Columbus East*, Mishawaka**, Muncie Central, New Palestine*.

Moving from 5A to 4A (4)
Fort Wayne Wayne, Jennings County, Munster, Richmond.

Moving from 3A to 4A (5)
Andrean*, Delta, Edgewood, Evansville Bosse, Silver Creek.

Moving from 4A to 3A (4)
Danville, Griffith, Indianapolis Northwest, Norwell

Moving from 2A to 3A (7)
Benton Central, Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Washington, Rensselaer Central*, Southridge, Sullivan, Tipton.

Moving from 3A to 2A (7)
Blackford, Eastbrook, Gary Roosevelt, Knox, Mitchell, Rochester, Whitko.

Moving from A to 2A (7)
Eastern Hancock, Indianapolis Howe, Indianapolis Scecina, Northeastern, South Adams, Whiting, Winamac.

Moving from 2A to A (6)
Eastern Greene, Knightstown, North Judson‐San Pierre, North Knox, Shenandoah, Tell City.

Boys Soccer:  *Denotes change due to Tournament Success Factor
** Denotes school opted to play in higher class

Moving from A to 2A (7)
Fort Wayne Canterbury**, Fort Wayne Concordia, Greensburg, Guerin Catholic*, Herron, Indianapolis Washington, West Noble.

Moving from 2A to A (3)
Bellmont, Indianapolis Howe, Indianapolis Manual.

Girls Soccer
* Denotes change due to Tournament Success Factor
** Denotes school opted to play in higher class

Moving from A to 2A (7)
Fort Wayne Concordia, Greensburg, Guerin Catholic, Herron, Indianapolis Washington, West Lafayette*, West Noble.

Moving from 2A to A (5)
Bellmont, Indianapolis Howe, Indianapolis Manual, Mishawaka Marian, Providence.

Softball

Moving from 3A to 4A (1)
Muncie Central.

Moving from 4A to 3A (5)
Indianapolis Northwest, Jay County, Marion, New Palestine, South Bend Washington.

Moving from 2A to 3A (3)
Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Washington, Sullivan.

Moving from 3A to 2A (7)
Blackford, Eastbrook, Knox, Mitchell, Rochester, Wheeler, Whitko.

Moving from A to 2A (2)
Carroll (Flora), Monroe Central.

Moving from 2A to A (4)
Cambridge City Lincoln, Clinton Central, North Central (Farmersburg), Riverton Parke.

Volleyball
* Denotes change due to Tournament Success Factor

Moving from 3A to 4A (4)
Brebeuf Jesuit*, Fort Wayne Concordia*, Muncie Central, Shelbyville.

Moving from 4A to 3A (3)
Indianapolis Northwest, Marion, South Bend Washington.

Moving from 2A to 3A (5) Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Washington, Providence*, Rensselaer Central, Sullivan.

Moving from 3A to 2A (6)
Eastbrook, Gary Roosevelt, Knox, Mitchell, Rochester, Whitko,

Moving from A to 2A (4)
Barr‐Reeve*, Carroll (Flora), Monroe Central, Wes‐Del*.

Moving from 2A to A (4)
Clinton Central, North Central (Farmersburg), North Daviess, Riverton Parke.